An event dedicated to "Prospects for the use of agro-voltaic technology in Azerbaijan" was held within the "Agrovoltaics" project.
An event on "Prospects for the use of agro-voltaic technology in Azerbaijan" was held in partnership with the Agrarian Innovation Center of the Ministry of Agriculture and the State Agency for Renewable Energy Sources under the Ministry of Energy within the "Agrovoltaics" project.
Within the framework of the event, various agricultural crops were sown in Sarigamysh village of Samukh region in the area with solar panels belonging to the State Agency for Renewable Energy Sources.
The head of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization office in Azerbaijan, the head of the International Committee of the Red Cross Barda office, the US Agency for International Development, the Turkish ambassador's advisor on agriculture, as well as the relevant departments and enterprises of the Ministry of Agriculture inspected the sowing area.
During the event, representatives of international organizations noted that this technology is of great importance for countries with limited agricultural land, and in some countries the use of land under solar panels for agricultural production is regulated by national legislation.
According to the Agrarian Innovation Center, the main goal of the pilot project is to produce alternative energy in a single area, plant crops and organize crop production.
It should be noted that 1.2 hectares of the 3-hectare area covered by solar panels is unused arable land under the panels. At the initial stage, agro-technical maintenance works were carried out in the inter-panel area, sowing of vegetables such as peas, onions, beets, carrots. At the next stage, it is planned to plant a number of vegetable crops such as sugar beet, tomatoes, eggplant.
Specialists from the Vegetable Growing, Plant Protection and Technical Plants, and Crop Husbandry Scientific Research Institutes were closely involved in achieving the project's goal.
Based on the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on measures to establish a "green energy" zone in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, this project will be implemented in the liberated territories.
Share on the indicated platforms: