The ‘’AgroTech’’ competition was held as part of the “TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan” festival.
One of the world's leading events in the field of innovation, “TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan” startup and technology kicked off in Baku today. The festival, which will last until May 29, was organized at the Baku Crystal Hall and the Seaside Boulevard.
The festival, organized by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Turkish Technology Team-3 Foundation and the Ministry of Industry and Technology of the Republic of Turkey, will feature technology competitions in 8 categories.
The Ministry of Agriculture is organizing the "Agrarian Technologies" (AgroTech) competition within the festival as a partner organization. The exhibition part of the event includes stands to demonstrate products and innovative solutions of partner organizations, as well as the Ministry of Agriculture.
It should be noted that the main purpose of the “AgroTech” competition organized within the “TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan” festival, is to support the improvement of the welfare of the population and the development of the country's economy with new technologies. The competition was organized among students, startups and individual entrepreneurs.