The next demonstration of the Agrarian Innovation Festival was held in Ujar.
The next innovation festival was held in Ujar with the organization of Agrarian Innovation Center. Scientific Research Institutes of the Ministry of Agriculture, “Agroservice” OJSC, “Science and Technology Park of ANAS” LLC, Agrarian Insurance Fund, State Agency for Renewable Energy Sources under the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and a number of local companies presented their products and innovative technologies at the festival.
The festival, organized on the territory of Ujar DAIM, includes analysis of planting materials suitable for intensive horticulture, samples of fruits and vegetables grown in vitro, grape processing products, new technologies used in cotton cultivation, diagnosis of a number of animal diseases, tests and the presentation of a number of agricultural techniques.
During the festival, experts provided consulting services to agricultural producers, informed about the working principles of the demonstrated innovative technologies and the advantages of their use.
The festival also featured a visual demonstration of various innovative products and equipment that can stimulate the intensive development of agriculture by local companies.
Farmers participating in the event demonstrated a working simulation model of a modular greenhouse, a silkworm egg incubation unit, a milk replacer preparation unit for feeding calves, innovative irrigation methods, field irrigation sprinklers, water pumps powered by alternative energy sources, a sublimator, a smart bee box, various types of fertilizers and pesticides, as well as fodder plants with high nutritional and productivity indicators.
The next demonstration of the innovation festival organized by the Center is planned to be held in Aghdam region.