Innovation festival was held in Gobustan with the organization of Agrarian Innovation Center.
The next innovation festival was organized by the Agrarian Innovation Center in Gobustan region. Subordinate bodies of the Ministry of Agriculture, “Science and Technology Park of ANAS” LLC, State Agency for Renewable Energy Sources under the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Entrepreneurship Development Fund of the Ministry of Economy, Women's Entrepreneurship Development Association and a number of companies demonstrated their products and innovative technologies at the festival.
Intensive gardening agriculture materials of Scientific Research Institutions on Ministry of Agriculture , samples of fruits and vegetables grown in vitro, grape processing products, new technologies used in cotton cultivation, analytical tests to diagnose a number of diseases in animals and presentation of a number of agricultural machinery took place at the festival organized in the territory of Gobustan Livestock Demonstration Complex.
During the festival, experts provided consulting services to agricultural producers, informed about the working principles of the demonstrated innovative technologies and the advantages of their use.
In addition, the festival hosted meetings of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) project (GlobalGAP) on advanced agricultural practices standardization system training and A + A Security Company’s high-level smart and intelligent agricultural systems.
The festival also presented certificates and licenses to specialists who participated in trainings were conducted by specialists of the Turkish company "Sapmaz Aviation and Advanced Technologies" on the management of agro drones.
Farmers participating in the festival got acquainted with innovative irrigation methods, multifunctional drones for various purposes, new pest control tools, solar panels, as well as forage crops with high nutrition and productivity.