Agrarian Innovation Center participated in the National Culinary Congress
On October 24, the National Culinary Congress was held under the organization of the National Culinary Center and the Association of Culinary Specialists of Azerbaijan and with the support of the State Tourism Agency.
A number of new products were presented at the event, which includes the goals of supporting the development of national cuisine and gastro tourism, creating a platform for expanding cooperation between local producers and farmers, and promoting the "0 km" philosophy, which promotes the idea of using local vegetables.
At the event held within the framework of the International Culinary Day, the participants of the event were given extensive information about the work done in the direction of introducing and promoting national culinary samples.
Anar Jafarov, who is the head of the Center, participated in the event on behalf of the Agrarian Innovation Center of the Ministry of Agriculture, spoke about the role of new types of food plants cultivated in Azerbaijan in cooking.
Also, the Agricultural Innovation Center participated in the National Culinary Congress with a stand exhibiting a number of vegetable, vegetable and viticulture products such as quinoa, chia, flax seeds, sesame, rapeseed, and broccoli.